Annual Washington County Science Fair Winners Announced 

Two-Hundred and Sixty-Nine young scientists, sixth through twelfth grade, presented their research projects during the 2018 Washington County Science Fair hosted at Oconee Fall Line Technical College (OFTC) in Sandersville, Friday November 30.

Participating schools included Washington County High School, T.J. Elder Middle School, and Brentwood.

“Each year I am so impressed with the projects and so proud of the students in the school systems in Washington County,” said science fair organizer and OFTC Executive Director of Institutional Advancement Kathy Aaron.

Forty-eight individuals volunteered to serve as judges for the science fair with backgrounds that included medical, engineering, chemical, mathematics, biological, education, psychological, botanical, and military experience, Aaron shared. “The OFTC Foundation

North would like to thank each judge who volunteered their time and talents to make the event such a success,” she said.
OFTC’s North Campus Foundation was fortunate to have the following corporate sponsorships for this year’s science fair: Imerys, OFTC Foundation North, OFTC, CVB Industrial, Queensborough National Bank, Burgess Pigment, and Washington EMC. “Our success would not be possible without them and we are thankful to the generosity of these organizations for their continued support of this great community project each year,” Aaron said.

The science fair overall winners are encouraged to participate at the Regional Level at Georgia College and State University in Milledgeville, and OFTC’s Foundation North sponsors them by paying their entry fees. “We wish these students the best of luck at the next level,” Aaron shared.

In addition to the Science Fair the Foundation hosted The Tallest Newspaper Tower Challenge, an annual competition which students volunteer to participate in. Students competed in teams using four newspaper sheets, masking tape, and ingenuity to construct towers. The tallest tower standing the longest won the competition.

For more info on OFTC or the North Foundation, visit the College’s website, OFTC.edu.

Science Fair Winners  
Middle School 

Middle School – 3rd Place

Meya Adams
Ryder Brown
Omarian  Butts
Jasmine Collins
Olivia Graham
Lane  Hancock
Cole Hodges
Lauren Hood
Jaden Lawrence
Jon Alston Lewis
Madison Lindsey
Blake McAfee
MIkaili Parker
Benjamin Peyton
Payton Severance & Drew Carter
Annabelle Sheppard
Colton  Smith
Will Whitten
Chloe Williams
Holly Wright

Middle School – 2nd Place

Kadence  Amerson
Ellie  Atkinson
Sophia Boutelle
Emma  Boyan
Taniya Devero
Kinsley Everett
Kirsten Gilbert
Emily Gore
Cody Hancock
Carsyn Lewis
Madison  Parker
Dymear  Poole
Mikayli Roberson
Ahzaiah Rolle & Tamia Thomas
Harlan  Scott
Melana Sellars & Chayce Welch
Margaret Sims
Iyanna  Watson
Bryce Williford

Middle School 1st Place 

Isabel Ahrens
Claire Buck
Elizabeth Carter
Elizabeth Daniel
Edgar Gonzalez
Latierra Harden
Andrew Holtapp
Chaz Hudson
Lane Jones
Madelyn May & Madison Hart
Harris McClarin
Wells Muller
Abbey Pettit
Kade Phillips
Brayden Pittmans
Anne Marie Sheppard
Trey  Wiggins
Stormy Yawn

Middle School Overall 2nd Place: Kade Phillips
Middle School Overall 1st Place: Latierra Harden

High School Winners  
High School – 3rd Place  

Sydney  Allen
Alissa Amerson
Jakaylia Barnes
Kristen Boatwright
Clayton Brantley
Kayla Brinson
Kayla Burgamy
Robert Busby
Jacob Claxton
Aidan Cobb
Le’Quavius Collins
Wesley Daniel
Olamide’  Dixon
Ivey Durden
Katherine Durden
Destinee  Ellison
Isaiah Eppes
Devion Fields
Gavin Gilreath
TaLaiah Hall
Lakebrionsha  Henderson
Eriyona  Hill
Dalton  Hilliard
N’Kayla Hurst
Taylor  Jackson
Shania Jackson
Makayla  Jenkins
Starlexyia  Johnson
Jayden Kemp
Bailey  Lawson
Divine  Lester
Payten Leverett
Summer Lewis
Hunter Lindsey
Nytiana Merrell
Rodrich Parham
Zytoria Parham
Miracle  Parker
Lina Patel
Archy Patel
Tyberias Poole
Makira  Price
Keryngton Riner
Mykhia Roberson
Christian  Sellars
Dalton  Smith
Jalen Spikes
Adam Strange
Brienna Strowbridge
Shir’Madre Talllington
Natcha Tanjaroen
Amaya Taylor
Grady Taylor
Zach Taylor
Wiley Thompson
Breanna Trussell
Miriam Wiley
Mia Williams

High School – 2nd Place 

Mary Preston Alexander
Mary Aliff
Alexandra Allen
Sydney Barrett
Gabby Brantley
Donald  Buck
Aalaila Collier
Keenan Cook
Ti’Shenna Dixon
Jordyn Duckworth
Kaleb Goodlow
Ce’Lexyia  Harris
Shandria Harris
Taiya Harris
Morgan  Harris
Janyia  Hightower
Sarah Horton
Hunter Jackson
Mariah Johnson
Lindsey  Kitchens
Amiya Northern
Mit Patel
Genna Pool
Emmalee  Radford
Faithia Walker
Jeffreion  Wilcher

High School – 1st Place 

Jabari Brooks
Warren Coneway
Dyasia Flagg
Megan Gardner
Rosemary Garner
Brianna  Harper
William Jackson
Anna Mathis
Libby Mathis
Eli McCaskill
Macy Peyton
Tydrekuz  Poole
Jamie Turner

Overall High School 2nd place: Warren Coneway
Overall High School 1st place: Anna Mathis

Newspaper Challenge Winners 
High School – 1st place: Rodrich Parham and Donald Buck, 106”
High School – 2nd place: Brianna Harper and James Watts, 97 ½”
Middle School – 1st place: Drew Carter and Bryce Williford, 98 7/8”
Middle School – 2nd place: Emma Boyen and Emily Gore, 84 ½”

High school science fair 1st and 2nd Overall winners holding awards

High school 1st and 2nd Overall winners

Group photo of high school 1st place science fair winners

Group photo of high school 1st place science fair winners

Group photo of high school 2nd place science fair winners

Group photo of high school 2nd place science fair winners

Group photo of high school 3rd place science fair winners

Group photo of high school 3rd place science fair winners

Group photo of 1st and 2nd place overall science fair winners

Group photo of 1st and 2nd place middle school overall science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 1st place science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 1st place science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 2nd place science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 2nd place science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 3rd place science fair winners

Group photo of middle school 3rd place science fair winners