Washington County Science Fair Announces 2012 Winners


SANDERSVILLE - The Washington County Science Fair announces the winners of its annual competition that took place on Friday, November 30th, on the campus of Oconee Fall Line Technical College in Sandersville. More than 300 young scientists in grades 6 – 12 presented their research projects during the event.

“We thank each individual and organization who helped with this event for their commitment to the community, to our youth and to the importance of science and technology,” said fair organizer and OFTC Executive Director of Institutional Advancement Kathy Aaron.

Contributions from the following sponsors made this year’s competition possible: The OFTC Foundation - North, Imerys, Burgess Pigments, Thiele Kaolin Company, Geo. D. Warthen Bank, Queensboro National Bank & Trust, and Citizens Bank of Washington County.


As master of ceremonies, OFTC Foundation - North, Inc. Chairman Trey Sheppard announced the winners. Those students who won or placed in their category are listed below alphabetically:


Middle School

1st Place: Sandy Carter, Timothy Edwards, Anna Grace Lord, Jordan McCaskill, Tyesa Rawlings, Anna Sheppard, Marquez Smith, Joseph Wheeler

2nd Place: Clay Brett, Carlos Chavez, Alaina Dawson, Gage Matthews, Davont'e McCall, Zackery Parker, Tejaun Thomas, Will Wiggins

3rd Place: Ebony Anthony, Colton Brooks, Kierra Collins, Keamber Fraley, Dakota Hodges, Baylee Larimore, Sam Horton, Darien Jordan, Gambill Williams


2012 Science Fair Middle School


High School

1st Place: Will Coneway, Kylah Gilbert, Britt Helton, Richard, Jenkins, Jr., Elizabeth Layton, Bryce Sheppard,  Jameisha Porter, Caleb Severance, Kimberly Watts

2nd Place:
  Brittany Barfield, Djimon Brooks,Cheyenne Dutton, Ayrron Jones, Makayla Kitchens, Makayla Moon, Jim Pharis, Jordan Welch, Bick Wiggins

3rd Place: Monica Cheely, Blake Harris, Sam Jones, Chris Mathis, Erica Price, Bethany Severance, Dylan Steadman, Michaela Yates, Macy Youngblood


2012 Science Fair High School


Overall Winners

1st Place: Sandy Carter (Middle School) and Elizabeth Layton (High School)
2nd Place: Joseph Wheeler (Middle School) and Bryce Sheppard (High School)


2012 Science Fair Overall

Students who placed in their category in this local level are encouraged to participate in the Georgia College & State University's Regional Science & Engineering Fair (RSEF) on February 1, 2013.



OFTC Default Image 





Suggestion Box

Suggestion Box